Skip to Content
0

Mass Change of different entities

Jan 13, 2017 at 11:28 AM

93

avatar image

Hi Techies,

I want to create a new entity for Mass change for Supplier, with Name1, Search term1,2, Vat registration number, industry, bank details. these are all different entities, can it be possible to make a single entity for mass change.

Regards

J Sen.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Loga Nathan Duraisamy Jan 16, 2017 at 06:00 AM
0

Hi Jen,

you can use mass change to change only entity type 1 attributes however you can include entity type 4 in the selection criteria. If entity type 1 and type 4 related with 1:1 relationship then type 4 can also be changed. Use file upload for other types.

Thank you

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Loga,

This functionality is not possible as of now right.

Regards

J. Sen.

0
Loga Nathan Duraisamy Jan 17, 2017 at 04:14 AM
0

correct...

Allowed functionality with mass change

change only entity type 1 attributes however you can include entity type 4 in the selection criteria. If entity type 1 and type 4 related with 1:1 relationship then type 4 can also be changed. For other types, Use file upload.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kiran Bapat Jan 17, 2017 at 09:21 AM
0

Hi

With file upload, you can perform mass change with the entity type or use LSMW.

Kiran

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kiran & Loga,

Can it be possible with Hierarchy concept, please let me guide.

Regards

J Sen.

0