Skip to Content

C4C downtimes and 24-7 Customer support

Jan 13, 2017 at 11:25 AM


avatar image

Hi pros,

What does 24/7 Customer Support do while C4C down times caused by quaterly updates?

Our client wants to use C4C Service scenario for its 24/7 Customer Support. The problem is that C4C is unavailable for several hours with each version update.

What such customers do to keep 24/7 Customer Support working? Is C4C used in off-line mode? Is there a way to create a duplicate system with limeted functionality like read-only access to data and storrage for newly created objects?

What is the best practice for such cases?

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ankur Godre
Jan 17, 2017 at 07:24 AM

Hello Nadezhda,

For such scenario, you should reach out to SAP for a feasible suggestion.

Alternatively, you can take a copy of the Production tenant to cover for the downtime - Use the Production copy tenant till the actual Production tenant is upgraded and available for use. After that, decommission the copy tenant once the actual Production tenant is available - See if you can do with a Read only mode for viewing data - Consult SAP support through an incident and let them know the background before you do this to avoid any issues.



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for the tip @ankur.godre!

I will contact support right away

Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Jan 19, 2017 at 08:54 AM

As you might have already known releases are applied to Test tenants approximately 2 weeks earlier than to Productive tenants. During this 2 weeks the following actions are not recommended:

1) Go-Lives should not occur as systems are different (versions),

2) Change Projects shouldn't be merged from Test to Productive tenants,

3) SDK related solutions shouldn't be applied,

4) You shouldn't request for tenant termination nor new tenants requests.

Any changes you wanted to do are recommended in this stage before upgrade commences as this is updated much in advance to the IT contacts

Additionally this is something which as per SLA will mostly be scheduled on weekdays , where there will be a business off , more precisely less work

So this process of upgrade doesn't involve in providing a new inclusion simultaneous which allows the customer to work on the system as doing so will result in many inconsistencies.

NOTE : Upgrade is a great thing as you get new/ improved functionality without having to pay extra for it. On the other hand, this does mean additional resources and attention is required from Support with high attention to guarantee a smooth and consistent system. .

You may refer to Service Level Agreements for additional details and understanding on the same.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Monica Cotes Oct 04, 2017 at 06:02 PM

Good day Nadezhda,

Did you find a workaround?

Best regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded