Skip to Content
0

When to choose 'MDG' as active area and when to leave it blank in MDG data modelling

Jan 13, 2017 at 10:27 AM

210

avatar image

Correct me if my understanding is wrong:

Reuse option needs to have the active area being reused to be specified either in data model level or entity level. And it make use of access class which will then update the data from staging to active tables.

Flex mode uses same table to store active and staging data with active/inactive indicator.

I believe then if we go for a flex mode we will leave the active area blank since we are not reusing any existing storage in ECC.

When do we need to specify the active area as 'MDG'?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Loga Nathan Duraisamy Jan 20, 2017 at 05:47 AM
0

Hi Jaya,

Correct...

Thank you

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loga Nathan Duraisamy Jan 16, 2017 at 06:06 AM
0

Hello Jaya,

When you assign reuse active area in the data model level then it applies to all entity types but you can override this setting for certain entity types and keep their values in the MDG tables after activation by overriding this setting in the entity levels to MDG. when you leave this field empty then the default storage area is MDG ex-Finance.

Thank you!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jaya Varghese Jan 20, 2017 at 05:25 AM
0

Thanks Loga for your response. So having 'MDG' specified in active area and leaving it blank will act in the similar way right? Can you please confirm.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded