Skip to Content
0

Set ProductionOrderOriginEntry to null

Jan 13, 2017 at 09:38 AM

88

avatar image

Hi everyone,

I have a Production Order, that references a Sales Order (the field ProductionOrderOriginEntry). Now I want to remove this Reference using the DI API. The field data type is integer, so I cannot assign the null. When I set the value 0 or -1, at the moment of update I get the error "Not a valid open sales order [OWOR.OriginAbs]".

How could that be done?

Thanks in Advance,

Alexander

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Similar Issue..I am trying to remove sales order linked to production order by updating ProductionOrderOriginEntry to null or -1 through DI-API ,but it is showing error "Not a valid open sales order [OWOR.OriginAbs]".Is this a SAP Bug?

Is there any alternate solution to do this?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
DIEGO LOTHER Jan 13, 2017 at 05:17 PM
1

Hi Alexander,

I believe that this can be a bug on DI API.

I saw this thread with a similar problem when try to update a production order.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1278502

Hope it helps.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alexander Nosov Jan 23, 2017 at 10:05 AM
0

Hi Diego,

thank you very much for the response. Indeed, I was able to set the ProductionOrderOriginEntry to null, using XML. Unfortunately, this action leaves the old value of the ProductionOrderOriginNumber, even though both ProductionOrderOriginEntry and CustomerCode are null.

Regards,

Alexander Nosov.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded