Skip to Content
0

IBP Planning level activation error

Jan 13, 2017 at 09:22 AM

63

avatar image

HI all,

I am a bit rusty on the basics of IBP as I have not had any IBP projects for a while.

We now have a POC System with RDS content loaded. The specific industry requires us to plan per material batch.

What I have done was the following (Actual names may differ as per screenshots):

- Create New Master Data Types:

- U05BATCH (Simple) with basic attributes - (BATCHID, BATCHNUMBER)

- U05PRODUCTBATCH (Compound) with all the batch characteristics as attributes - (BCHMINERALCONTENT, BCHMINERALGRADE, BCHSTATUS)

When I activate the planning area with the master data it all works. Everything is fine.

I then also want to create the planning level for (PERIOD | PRODUCT | BATCH).

For this I create a planning level and add: time profile with ROOT = Monthly. U05BATCH with ROOT = BATCHID. U05PRODUCT with ROOT = PRODUCTID. U05PRODUCTBATCH with no ROOT.

As seen in the attachment:perprodbch.png

When I now try to activate the planning area I receive an error as seen in the error log attached:error-on-planning-level-activation.txt

I have also attached the two newly created master data types:

u05batch.png

u05productbatch.png

Please let me know what I am missing here.

Thanks and Kind Regards

R.u05productbatch.pngu05batch.pngerror-on-planning-level-activation.txtperprodbch.png

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ruan van Vuuren Jan 13, 2017 at 02:39 PM
0

Hi, Just to give some clarity.

I resolved the problem. The reason the planning level activation failed was because there was no key figure linked to this planning level.

To resolve the problem I created a Dummy Key figure TESTPERPRODBCH which is stored at the PERPRODBCH level.

Reactivate, it wont work on the first activation however, it will give an error without details. Just reactivate again. It will work the second time.

Regards

Ruan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ruan van Vuuren Jan 13, 2017 at 09:26 AM
0

I apologise, Wrong error log.

here is the correct error log.error-on-planning-level-activation.txt


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ruan van Vuuren Jan 13, 2017 at 09:35 AM
0

I have found this link which has the exact same error as mine: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3914025

Just to check, is this still relevant? Should I ask them to refresh the System?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded