Skip to Content
2

Deleting customer data in C4C

Jan 13, 2017 at 08:34 AM

673

avatar image
Former Member

Hi pros,

How can personal info be deleted from customer Master data in C4C?

In accordance to EU regulations all personal info has to be deleted from the customer records if theere was no customer interaction in the last 5 years.

If I delete personal data normally there is still personal info left in the Changes tab:

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

phone-delet.png (18.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Aelia Azevedo
Nov 30, 2017 at 11:34 AM
1

Hello Nadezhda,

Personal data can now be removed from Cloud for Customer by going to the Data Privacy Management work center and then Personal Data Removal view. The options allowed for removal are employees, private accounts, contacts, and business partners.

Further information can be found on the link below:

Remove Personal Data

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 30, 2017 at 11:49 AM
0

Hi Nadezhda & Aelia,

Also check data/ field removal at table level though its not recommended unless with authorizations. Pls cross check this.

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded