Skip to Content
0

Physical Location of Email attachment in SOST email tcode???

Jan 13, 2017 at 05:36 AM

132

avatar image

Hi ,

During opening an Excel file in the attachment of an email in the SOST transaction, our client is getting an error message “Access denied, please contact administrator”. We have checked all the authorizations but that does not seem a problem. Please find below the screenshots:

What our guess is, the SOST store the attachments on some Application server (AL11) path and client do not have authorization to this path.

I tried to debug the SOST tcode but could not get any AL11 directory.

If you have suggestions, please post.

1.png (16.4 kB)
2.png (6.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi Jan 13, 2017 at 07:52 AM
0

Refer to the SAP note 904711 - SAPoffice: Where are documents physically stored?

Authorization error? (use SU53, authorization trace...)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
RITESH KHATTRI Jan 13, 2017 at 06:00 AM
0

Hi Ranjeet,

I will suggest you to find out correspondence history of your module.

For your reference, in FICA we do upload attachments in SOST mails from the correspondence history. T.Code of FICA Correspondence History is "CORRHIST".

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded