Skip to Content
1

is there a newer version 'SAP EAM and service mobile app sdk.pdf' available for customer download?

Jan 12, 2017 at 10:18 PM

199

avatar image

the reason i ask is upon reviewing the 'SAP EAM and service mobile app SDK Installation Guide' (document version 2.0.1 - 2016-09-13), i found some interesting information that needs clarification.

in section 4.1.2, procedure step #1, it asks the reader to follow the openui sdk documentation to set up the wpf environment with Agentry OpenUI in Eclipse. i could not find this in help.sap.com.

and in section 4.1.2.1, has the topic of building a UI5 client for wpf and then mentions to ensure to link binary with certain libraries using xcode. from what i understand of these technologies XCode dieals with iOS and Visual Studio deals with WPF.

with seeing these sections in the document i am curious if there is a newer version of the document that clears up section 4.1.2 and 4.1.2.1 of this document?

if so, can you point me to the appropriate keywords to search for in the SAP marketplace?

thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Froelich
Jan 14, 2017 at 06:02 AM
0

That version is the most current one. As you note, in step 4.1.2 step #1 it incorrectly references in Eclipse. If you only want to run a UI5 application in WPF you will not need to load it into Visual Studio as the DLLs are provided.

Under 4.1.2.1 step 3 should only need step b if you are using cordova within your UI5 code. You will need any other associated cordova files. I have not looked into the Cordova stuff yet so have not had a need to do step 3b.

The sample files are not included with the WPF zip so you can copy them from iOS or Android.

--Bill

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark Pe
Jan 13, 2017 at 03:09 PM
0

Patrick,

Most of our newer documentation is available under help.sap.com as you noted above. Currently you want to check for the latest SDK release and look under Agentry and openUI. This is the newest documentation that we have from the platform SDK team.

So the technique that we use in Support Engineering is Google keywords "Agentry OpenUI" then find the link that states help.sap.com then from there tab to the latest SDK. After this look for "Agentry Development" then find your OpenUI. Each quarter or SP release if there are any newer documentation tied to this, it will be in the next SP version. So keep researching each quarter if there are improvements.

But to give you the direct answer instead of doing the suggestions above (i.e. I am trying to upskill you) here it is:

https://uacp2.hana.ondemand.com/doc/d9c75eebcfa840c8a4aa4b0e6a8136de/3.0.14/en-US/7c058d1b70061014847dc7196f8ec7b9.html

Hope this helps.

Mark Pe - SAP Platinum Support Engineer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick Jones Jan 13, 2017 at 07:48 PM
0

thanks Mark,

from your response can i assume that the answer is no. that the version i have is the latest in regards to the SAP EAM and service mobile app sdk.pdf.

i found sap note 2318032 for research regarding the topic of Agentry OpenUI ‘HTML5/ UI5 component’.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick Jones Jan 16, 2017 at 01:38 PM
0

thanks Bill.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded