Skip to Content
0

Copy Planning Area and underlying Planning Levels, PKgs, Planning functions

Jan 12, 2017 at 08:04 PM

53

avatar image

Hi,

I have a requirement to make a copy of the existing planning area which has about 20 planning Levels, its underlying Planning Levels, Packages and planning functions. Is there any option to copy all at a stretch?

Thanks

Vasavi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gregor Dieckmann
Jan 13, 2017 at 02:22 PM
1

Hi Vasavi,

call 'Copy Planning Area' and on the pop-up set the flag 'with subordinate objects'.

Regards,

Gregor

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Thanks for the reply.

I could copy the planning area and the relevant planning objs: planning levels, Planning pkg, PF, parameter groups. But, do we need to activate anything here or just save button is enough. Because none of the other users are able to access the planning levels under the new planning area.Only i can see. Is this anything to do with authorisation?

Thanks

Vasavi

0
Gregor Dieckmann
Feb 03, 2017 at 08:46 AM
1

Hi Vasavi,

the other user may use planning profiles where the new objects are not included. Adjust the profiles or use the global view via menu: Edit -> General Overview.

Regards,

Gregor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded