Skip to Content
0

How to read the customized group name formula in RAS SDK?

Jan 12, 2017 at 07:32 PM

51

avatar image
P R

Hi,

In Crystal Reports, I have a few cross-tab objects. If you right-click the cross-tab and select Chart Expert, I have a couple of rows and columns defined. For some of these rows/columns, if you highlight one of them, then click Group Options, then click the Options tab in the Cross-Tab Group Options dialog box, I have placed a check mark next to Customize Group Name Field and selected the Use a Formula as Group Name radio button, as well as added a formula to this condition.

Is it possible to read the Use a Formula as Group Name formula using Crystal Reports for Visual Studio or Crystal Reports RAS SDK? This formula is one of the only formulas that doesn't display when I export the Report Definition.

I've seen the GroupOptionsConditionFormulasClass, which is close, but it shows the formulas when you define a sort order. I'm looking for the formula that allows you to customize the group name. This customized field is also available for group sections, but I was unable to find any way to access the formula using the various Group\GroupOptions\etc classes.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 22, 2017 at 01:17 PM
0

Odd why the link doesn't work for you. If you don't have an account it should prompt you to create one, then you can use the link.

Try this one: https://accounts.sap.com/saml2/idp/sso/accounts.sap.com

Or try searching for KBA 2281780 then.

I've supported CR for 20 years now and we have never had Crosstab API's so what ever formatting conditions you want to do you have to do them in the report and if multiple formats use conditional formatting.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Mar 21, 2017 at 04:54 PM
0

Hi PR,

Download the test app in this KBA -

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2281780

On the right there is a downdown list box and can get Formula fields and other parts.

See if what you are looking for is in there.

Also note, there are no API's that can access Cross-tabs objects and most Cahrt functions.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Don,

The link you provided doesn't work for me. The link appears to redirect to https://authn.hana.ondemand.com/saml2/sp/mds and says the page cannot be displayed.

It's disappointing that there aren't at least some APIs for the formula fields in cross-tabs and charts. Of course, I wouldn't need it if the formulas included in cross-tabs and charts were also included in the Report Definition (from the Export option).

Thanks.

0