Skip to Content
0

Dependent Requirements do not Create any Procurement Proposal

Jan 12, 2017 at 06:47 PM

49

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am facing a issue here. I have a material that creates procurement proposal for PIR (VSF) requirement. But for DepReq or OrdRes it calculates the new requirement but does not create any procurement proposal (with option 1 or 2 for procurement proposal in MD02). Please see attached snap shots. Planning file entry exists for this material.

MD02 and MD04 view are shownbelow for your review.

Appreciate your help.

Thanks.

ccaoz.png (38.9 kB)
txnf3.png (85.8 kB)
mrp
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Jan 13, 2017 at 03:58 PM
1

Hello

Your dependent requirements are under a storage location that is not planned by MRP. Try to use a different storage locatoin for the dependent requirements or go to tab MRP4 and make sure that the storage location is planned by MRP for this material.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Moin Ahmed Jan 13, 2017 at 02:32 PM
0

Ok, Thanks. I noticed, you already retagged it. Do I have to do anything else?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Moin Ahmed Jan 16, 2017 at 02:48 PM
0

It was issue on MRP4 view - Storage Location stock excluded from MRP.

Problem Fixed. Appreciate your support.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded