Skip to Content
0

Agent Inbox status changing to complete upon reply.

Jan 12, 2017 at 05:36 PM

161

avatar image
Former Member

We have an issue with Agent inbox status.

the process is :

1) when a email comes, the status of email will be "Open"

2) Once the agent assigns the email to himself then the status will change to "In-process", till this point there is no issue.

3) The issue is : when a agent replies to that email, the status is turning to "Completed" which is not correct.

Please let me know if there is any possible solution for this issue.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Sigrid Wieshofer
Jan 18, 2017 at 10:46 AM
1

Hello Kumar,

In SAP Standard an E-Mail is completed on END no matter if an reply is written or not.

If you set the parameter COMPLETE_LESS_EMAILS_ON_END_IA (KBA 1878526) , then the E-Mail only is set to completed on END if a reply has been sent during the customer interaction.

It is not possible in SAP Standard to keep the E-Mail "In Process" after pressing END and allow the agent to set the E-Mail to complete manually.

If you want to achieve this behavior, you need to enhance the system according to your business needs.

I recommend to use the E-Mail together with a service request. E.g. if there is a new E-Mail then set up ERMS so that a service request is created automatically. If the agent then interacts with this E-Mail and answers the E-Mail then the reply E-Mail is also attached to the service request and the outbound E-Mail gets attached a tracking text. The service request status is still In process.

Then the customer replies again and the system automatically links the inbound E-Mail to the service request. Another reply....
If finally the customer confirms that the problem is solved (issue is completed), the agent can change the status of the service request to completed.

SAP Community Wiki

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/H4A2FQ explains how to set up this E-Mail Threading.

Best Regards,
Sigrid

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sigrid Wieshofer
Jan 13, 2017 at 12:26 PM
0

Hi Kishore,

You can control this standard behavior by help of parameter COMPLETE_LESS_EMAILS_ON_END_IA. See SAP Knowledge Base Article

1878526 for detailed information.

Best Regards,

Sigrid

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Sigrid,

I did removed the parameter COMPLETE_LESS_EMAILS_ON_END_IA from table SMOFPARSFA but still the email's are turning from "IN Process" to "Complete" upon reply.

Please help me.

0
Former Member

Also, by clicking on "END" the status of email is changing to COMPLETE in agent inbox search list.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 17, 2017 at 07:59 PM
0

and this issue happening after our recent upgrade.

From : Release 713 - SP-Level 0004 - Support Package SAPKU71304

To : Release 713 - SP-Level 0011 -Support Package SAPKU71311

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 17, 2017 at 09:03 PM
0

Also, can any one please let me know the standard email flow in agent inbox ? Any document, please update me the link

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Corrine Guan
Jan 18, 2017 at 07:03 AM
0

Hello Kumar,

1. just confirm, do you mean, the status is changed to 'completed' when the agent click 'reply' button, the replied email is displayed ? Would you please send us a screenshot?

2. Please set user parameter 'wcf_ignore_enhancemt' to A and check if the status is also changed?

Best Regards, Corrine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 14, 2017 at 07:46 PM
0

Thanks Sigrid. Your explination rellay helps me to understand the end to end process.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded