Skip to Content
0

Initial stock in transit -. Supply

Jan 12, 2017 at 04:40 PM

84

avatar image

Dear community,

In my planning view I observe that the initial stock in transit is not taken into consideration by the algorithm (heursitcs) when calculating the net demand of the next month.

I would expect to see a change of the receipts or of the net demand or of the projected stock or of all together.

Would you please tell me what should I expect when I maintaining the initial stock in transit?

Thank you very much for your support.

Best regards

Vasilis

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alecsandra Dimofte
Jan 17, 2017 at 01:28 PM
1

Hi Vasilis,

Initial in transit should be reflected in transit receipts. Make sure you maintained it for the current week, otherwise it will not be considered.

For more details please check documentation: 04E_InTransitInventory.pdf which is available with SAP note 223807

Best

Alecsandra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vasileios Ieronymakis Jan 19, 2017 at 06:40 PM
1

Hi Alecsandra and thank you very much for your reply.

Unfortunately the documentation is a bit confusing because I cannot understand the utility of the minimum transport key figures, plus the difference between the Minimum Transport KFs and the Minimum Transport Lot size. For me, that would have the same meaning.

After all, I would like to know if possible, how does the system know when the arrival date of the Initial Stock in Transit takes place.

Thank you very much for your help.

Best regards

Vasilis

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded