Skip to Content
1

Suppliers in SAP Hybris C4C

Jan 12, 2017 at 02:50 PM

175

avatar image

Hi,

Our customer wants to maintain Suppliers in C4C. system.

1. Which is the Best Option for keeping Suppliers in C4C?

2. If a Customer is also a Supplier, a simple workaround will be to have an extension field created in the Account Master Data (check box type) and mark the Account as a 'Supplier'. Any better ideas?

Thank you,

Andreas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Krishnendu Laha Jan 12, 2017 at 03:11 PM
0

Hello Andreas,

My suggestion would be :

1. Create Supplier as Contact Partner

2. Create a new function as "Supplier"

3. Maintain the Supplier (same name ) as Supplier function aka Contact Partner of the C4C Customer.

In that way, we do not mess with real customer and also maintain supplier.

Thanks,

Krish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Stylianou Jan 13, 2017 at 09:25 AM
0

Hi Krish,

Thank you for your reply.

Please note that Supplier should be an account and not a contact.

Regards,

Andreas

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Andreas,

I'm curious to know how you ended up solving this need? We have the same request.

Best regards,

James

0

Hi James Fogarty

You can create custom Customer Role 'Supplier' and assign this role to the related Accounts.

The custom Customer Role are created on top of the Standard Customer Roles 'Customer' or 'Prospect'.

If your Suppliers are also Customers, and you dont wish to create Custom Customer Roles then you can enhance C4C Account Master through KUT (Key User Tool) and specifically with an Extension Field of type 'Indicator' to mark the Accounts which are Suppliers.

If you have integration with SAP ERP in scope, and you want to replicate the Suppliers, then the ERP Account Group should be mapped with C4C Customer Roles as described in the 1st approach.

Hope that helps.

Best Regards,

Andreas

0