Skip to Content
0

Change General Ledger Account in MIRO

Jan 12, 2017 at 02:35 PM

470

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts, In TX:MIRO, Transaction: Invoice I fill: invoice date, reference, purchase order, tax code, calculate tax check, amount, and click Simulate, now I can see the G/L that is coming from the vendor master data and I need to change that, can you help me? thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 19, 2017 at 01:40 PM
0

Solved: Just follow this post: http://blog.csdn.net/xyfchris/article/details/1811359, and instead of changing -sgtxt change -hkont.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 12, 2017 at 02:54 PM
1

When a PO is created we specify what GL account it has to go when account assignment is Order.. do you know why we do that..?

What is the reason to have a PO when the accounts has to be changed during MIRO..

Thanks

Anand

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

When a PO is created in ME21N? Where do I change the GL account?

0
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 13, 2017 at 07:39 AM
1

Which account doesn't comply with your requirement (coming from vendor master data seems reference to 'Reconciliation Account, the other GL accounts come from PO or are calculated from Customizing/Input for tax/freight) why would you want to change it?

Regards,
Raymond


Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I have been ask to change the Vendor G/L account when the Account Assignment Category is 'P', the reason i don't really know!, can you help me?

0

Some legal requirement, for which country/Activity do you work (e.g. Public sector/Loans)

Account assignment is related to PO items, but the vendor comes from header, what would be the rule when some items are Acct. A**. Cat 'P' Project and some are not, you may be required to also add some check.

Did you find 1668786 - Alternative reconciliation account in MIRO is not possible during your search, due to this I would use a FI substiturion rule OBBH to change the reconciliation account in FI only: export some data in a MIRO available BAdI and then import it back in some U exit in substitution rules.

Also perform some search, as this may require some notes to implement for preventing problems, like 1371581 - Alternative Reconcilation Accounts Balances for cust/vendors.

Regards,
Raymond

3
Former Member
Raymond Giuseppi

Hi Raymond, thanks again for your time, I think it is not possible to make a substitution of BSEG-HKONT field, because i tried it and the field HKONT does not show on the list, am I right?

0

Look at a sample implementation that changes the GL account in 1002967 - Special requirement for posting of returned goods in Portuga

1
Former Member
Raymond Giuseppi

First, I want to verify that we are talking about the same thing, in the image below you can see the field I need to change before I do anything else, sorry it is not in English, I can't log in in English rigth now.

0

First read the sample provided by SAP in note 1002967

0
Former Member
Raymond Giuseppi

Quote from note: "To do that, you'll create a substitution rule, which should directly post the returned goods to the correct account. Within this substitution rule, you have to create a user exit in Form URCA in ZGGBS000 and add the following coding in the URCA form to read / update the correct alternative account for the return" I don´t know how to do that!, can you help me?

0
Show more comments
avatar image
Former Member Jan 12, 2017 at 04:00 PM
0

Sorry, but I didn't get your point, can you explain a little further?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 16, 2017 at 10:44 AM
0

It seems that´s already copied


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 16, 2017 at 12:45 PM
0

Can you help me @raymond.giuseppi ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded