Skip to Content
0

MM02 flavor asks to select views, how to remove 'Select views' pop-up

Jan 12, 2017 at 01:57 PM

89

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have created flavor for MM02 (material master change). When I run MM02, it asks me to select views within a pop-up that comes after entering material code.

I dont want such pop-ups to come as I have already merged different tabs in this flavor hence system should not ask me again to select these flavors and it's subsequent flavors.

capture.jpg

I have attached screen shot of the same.

Kindly suggest how can I achieve this task with screen personas. We are in 3.0 version.

Best Regards

Saurabh

capture.jpg (52.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raghu Govindarajan Jan 12, 2017 at 04:56 PM
0

Check the "View Selection only on request" box and save it. The next time, it won't ask you. If you need the popup again, then push the "Select View(s)" button on the MM02 screen.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tamas Hoznek
Jan 12, 2017 at 04:01 PM
0

Use scripting to perform the required selection of views.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saurabh Tiwari Jan 12, 2017 at 04:14 PM
0

Hi Tamas,

Scripting will take hold of this pop up for selection of views, Will removing code lines respective of this pop-up address my issue?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I'm not sure I understand what do you mean... could you please elaborate? A detailed description of what you are trying to achieve and the problem you are facing would help.

0