Skip to Content
0

SAP MDG: Allocation of search help to search help application

Jan 12, 2017 at 01:55 PM

52

avatar image

Hi,

The database search is linked with number of search help. These search help I have checked not part of SE11. Please let me know where to get these search help.

Regards,

Riyaj.

db-search.png (36.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Loga Nathan Duraisamy Jan 16, 2017 at 06:11 AM
0

Hi Mohd,

They are not actual search helps but just the names. In the handler class of Business partner these names are used to identify search criteria's. For an ex- General data, Bank details, Identification numbers..Coming to handler class check https://answers.sap.com/questions/98363/adding-a-new-search-criteria-and-new-field-in-resu.html

Thank you!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Nathan,

Is these are only name declared at MDGIMG->Define search application.Based on these names the code is done at handler class.CL_MDG_BS_BP_HANDLER. Method name - QUERY_BP_HEADER and QUERY_PROP_BP_HEADER.Please let me know if I am right.

Regards,

Riyaj.

0
Loga Nathan Duraisamy Jan 16, 2017 at 12:28 PM
0

Hi Mohd,

yeah , you can create your own search help name and tune handler class accordingly.

Thank you!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded