Skip to Content
0

Getting a undesired comma in SWCV

Jan 12, 2017 at 09:29 AM

90

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I am using PI 7.31 & I want to define a new SWCV.

The previous versions I defined, were created without a comma (,) separating the name from the version.

For some reason, for the new SWCV I am creating, I am getting this undesired comma

This messes up the order of the SWCv in ESR.

Anybody has any idea how to eliminate the comma from being added to the SWCV upon creation?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bhuvaneshwari,

Is your PI system upgraded recently to higher version? We have also observed this change from PO 7.4 version.

Reg, Supriya.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Supriya Parab Jan 19, 2017 at 09:37 AM
0

Hi Bhuvaneshwari,

Unfortunately, I don't think you can get SWCV without comma in upgraded version of PI. We also faced same issue last year when our PI system was upgraded and there was no work around we could find to this issue.

Reg, Supriya.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 19, 2017 at 07:50 AM
0

Hi Supriya,

Yes, the system was upgraded recently (Oct,2016). Is this the cause? Can't we get SWCV without comma in the upgraded version?

Ragards,

Bhuvaneshwari.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Iñaki Vila Jan 19, 2017 at 09:54 AM
0

Hi,

You should report the problem to SAP.

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded