Skip to Content
0

how to send the data into standard bo using ABSL(xbo)?

Jan 12, 2017 at 07:22 AM

118

avatar image
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 07, 2017 at 10:55 AM
0

Hi Rabbani,

in ABSL you´re going to work a lot with the query and retrieve function, to query the specific BO you want to update.

I don´t know your use case, but in Extension BOs you have acces to the original SAP BO. This simplifies the sending of data to the main bo.

E.g. this.CustomerName (SAP field of main bo) = this.ExtCustName (field of your extension bo). You need to take care that the absl script is called in the proper event, either afterModify or BeforeSave.

Best regards,

Rufat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Schaude
Feb 09, 2017 at 01:20 PM
0

Hello Rabbani,

Sorry, but I have to ask: Did you tried reading the docu?

Because we have a lot of examples there. :-)

Bye,
Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded