Skip to Content
0

Sumct function for formula issue

Jan 12, 2017 at 07:13 AM

54

avatar image

Hi All,

I am facing an issue with sumct. Sumct is not getting applied on formula.

I have 2 column a and b.

Third column C is a formula with condition (if b>a, than b – a, else 0).

If there are two row. In first row a = 50 and b = 100, c will show as 50.

In second row a=100 and b= 20, c will show 0 as (b<a).

Now if I am applying sumct on C, it is displaying 0.

Sumct is getting applied on subtotal of a and b. i.e. a= 150 and b=120, hence it is showing 0.

But I want it to show 50, as I have to do further calculation on it.

How can this be achieved.

Kindly Help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Raf Boudewijns Jan 12, 2017 at 08:21 AM
0

have a look at exception aggregation

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mariadas Rajamani Jan 12, 2017 at 11:30 AM
0

Thanks for your reply Raf,

I tried summation in Exception Aggregation, but it didnt help. Can Any other function help?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mariadas Rajamani Jan 12, 2017 at 01:16 PM
0

Thanks Raf,

I tried summation of Exception Aggregation on sumct (a).

And than created another Formula with standard aggregation on Sumct (sumct(a)).

This solved the issue.

This link also helped.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3442669

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cornelia Lezoch Jan 12, 2017 at 01:46 PM
0

Hi Mariadas,

please check the formula collision setting and choose the one that fits your need.

regards

Cornelia

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded