Skip to Content
0

Exception while adding a hidden field onto the UI

Jan 12, 2017 at 07:06 AM

151

avatar image

Hello All,

I am trying to expose a hidden field onto the UI but C4C throws an exception: "CX_XREP_CORE_CONTENT_EXCEPTION". This happens with all the hidden fields and its the same error both in HTML5 and SilverLight UI.

Also this error occurs for every screen in C4C. The screenshot below is when I am trying to add "Language" field onto the "New Lead" creation window.

capture2.jpg (25.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Khayan Padilha
Jan 12, 2017 at 05:54 PM
0

Hi Sandesh,

I hope you are doing fine.

This error means that your business user is assigned as "PDI Development User".

It occurs in two cases:

If you really is a "PDI Developer".

If for some rule of right of access, your business user was assigned wrongly.

The PDI User cannot do frontend changes. Is recommended to have two different users, one business to perform adaptation and one PDI User just to custom adaptation.

If you do not need more of it, or would like to remove this role of your user, please raise and incident for Cloud Product Support requesting this action.

Best Regards,

Khayan Padilha

Support Consultant, SAP Product Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gabriel Brage
Jan 12, 2017 at 05:29 PM
0

Hello Sandesh

This error message seems related to a problem in your solution (PDI), probably you have a solution related to this area. Could you please verify it? in case you could not found the reason for it, then please raise an incident to SAP, so we can verify and assist you better.

Best Regards
Gabriel Brage
Support Consultant, SAP Product Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandesh K Jan 17, 2017 at 06:04 AM
0

Hi Khayan,

That worked. SAP Support team also confirmed the same that the user I am using has been flagged as development user and it could occur in two cases:

1) PDI work center assigned to the user (Not true in my case)
2) Tried logging in into the Cloud Studio using this ID (Could be true in my case)

So the support team has unflagged the userID as development user from the backend.

Regards,
Sandesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankush Pashine
Jan 17, 2017 at 09:09 AM
0

Dear Sandesh,

I am not able to reproduce the issue in one of our Internal
1611 release system via HTML5 following below steps:-

1.Go to Sales work center->Lead view ->Edit Master Layout
->click on New Lead.

2.In the New Lead screen , added Standard and Ext field ,
later End Layout changes.

=>The changes were reflected with no exception.

Can you please check if issue persist.If yes please report
incident to SAP .If no ,request you to close this question.

Thanks and Regards,
Ankush Pashine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alessandro Folchini Jan 25, 2017 at 10:45 AM
0

Dear Ankush,

We have the same problem, how is it possible to solve it?

Best Regards,

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Alessandro,

You can refer to Khayan's note above :)

Thanks!
Guilherme Rosario

0