Skip to Content
0

Days' Supply calculation

Jan 12, 2017 at 06:58 AM

75

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Can you explain how the start days supply types SAP1 and SAP2 calculate the Days supply and receipt days supply respectively.

Thanks,

Rajan.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tiago Furlanetto
Feb 01, 2017 at 11:03 PM
0

Hi Rajan,

The expiration date of the stock element is earlier than the required shelf life dates of the forecasts. As such, that stock is not peggable to those requirements - under Surplus/Shortage column, you can see the entire stock quantity is surplus and the entire forecast quantities are shortages.

The Days' Supply calculation takes that into account, so the forecast on 23.01.2017 is not covered and Days' Supply is 7.04.

Regards,
Tiago

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yasmin Alayyan
Jan 12, 2017 at 07:43 PM
2

Hello Raja, how are you?

Have you already check the wiki below?

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SCM/%5BTEST+CASE%5D+Example+in+Days%27+Supply+Calculation

There is a topic called "Example in Days’ Supply Calculation without Alert Threshold" with both days supply types.

While SAP1 contains stock, requirements and forecasts, SAP2 contains additionally receipts. SAP1 is called Stock Days's Supply; SAP2 is called the Receipt Days' Supply.

Best Regards,

Yasmin Alayyan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raja Rajan Chokkalingam Jan 16, 2017 at 10:04 AM
0

Hi Yasmin,

Thank you so much for the information.

Please find below the example where I still am not able to understand the days supply calculation.

1.png

Thanks,

Rajan.


1.png (33.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded