Skip to Content
0

Is there anyother way to access XPI inspector without admin access ?

Jan 12, 2017 at 06:54 AM

431

avatar image

Hi Everyone,

i want to access XPI inspector to solve issues in PI 7.5. But this requires admin access. I am not sure i will get that kind of access in the project that i am working. Is there any other way to enable it without admin access ?

Regards,

Nirmal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Péter Pelyva Jun 30, 2017 at 12:06 PM
5

Hello all,

We have run into this problem recently and have found a solution. The deployment of XPI Inspector creates two Actions in the UME (tested with Inspector 4.7 and above, but quite sure this is the case in earlier versions as well):

Adding these actions to a role, and assigning the role to a user enables this user to use the tool, while having considerably restricted authorizations compared to 'Administrator'.

My guess is that the role 'XPIInspectorAdministrator' and the assignment to the user group 'Administrators' has been confused in the documentation related to Inspector until now.


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Good to know this. Thanks for posting it Peter.

0
Raghuraman S Jan 12, 2017 at 07:34 AM
2

Hello Nirmal,

I doubt its possible,you can request for temporary admin access.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Klimov Jan 12, 2017 at 09:25 AM
1

Hello Nirmal,

It is mandatory to have a security role 'Administrator' to be assigned to your user account in order for you to be able to use XPI Inspector. This is stated in the corresponding SAP Note 1514898 (check PDF documentation on XPI Inspector usage, attached to the mentioned Note). Hence, either you have to get Administrator access (at least temporarily, for the period of traces collection), or you will need to get in touch somebody who has this kind of access, to collect XPI Inspector traces for you, and then download and provide them to you.

Regards,

Vadim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nishant Chavan Jan 30, 2017 at 06:17 PM
1

I usually work with basis team for XPI, i dont think there is another way to access it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nirmal kumar Vaidhyanathan Jan 27, 2017 at 05:42 AM
0

It would be helpful if admin access is not required for this. Anyone could come up with a workaround ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Nirmal,

Its mandatory to have the Admin access,No other workaround.

If admin access is the issue,request basis team to provide the logs.

0