Skip to Content
0

Set Underdel. and Overdel.Tolerance mandatory in Shipping tab when create new customer

Jan 12, 2017 at 06:27 AM

84

avatar image

Hi Expert,

Is there any way to make Underdel. and Overdel.Tolerance mandatory when users maintaining new customer? I already tried to choose Req. Entry for Partial deliveries/tolerances in "SPRO -> Financial Accounting (New) -> Accounts Receivable and Accounts Payable -> Customer Accounts -> Master Data -> Preparations for Creating Customer Master Data -> Define Account Groups with Screen Layout (Customers)" -> choose the Account Group, but when I tried to create a new customer, I still can save it even thought I leave those screen empty.

Really appriciate the help!

Thanks,

Tania

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Feb 11, 2017 at 12:56 PM
0

Probably it is too late to get an answer after a month, but just in case... if I understood correctly what you are trying to achieve - I don't think that this is possible in standard - it is possible to set the whole group of fields as hidden or display-only, but there is no way to set just two of the fields as mandatory (especially if you consider the dependencies between different fields). If business users really need to create customers manually via VD01, I would check out bte 00001340.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Surya Sarathi Lahiri Feb 10, 2017 at 12:21 PM
0

Please upload the OBD2 and customer master screen shot

Rgrds

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded