Skip to Content
0

How to display subtotals a line with the last record in every group

Jan 12, 2017 at 05:46 AM

31

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have my report created. My report consist of 2 groups namely: Classification(1st Group) and Category(2nd Group) and Qty column for the summation of the Category Group. Now I want to display the summation of the Classification Group a line with the last record in the Category Group.

See the Image Below.

Regards,

Eric

rptlayout.png (94.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
careLess aucim Jan 14, 2017 at 08:41 AM
0

Hi Abhilash,

Thanks for your reply.

I already solved my problem by creating two formula.

  1. @RunningTotal -> This will increment in every record within the group.
  2. @SummationOfEveryGroup -> This is the subtotals of every group.

Method:

Right click the @RunningTotal formula field then in the formula button suppress and i use this code:

IF @RunningTotal <> @SummationOfEveryGroup THEN True ELSE False

Regards,

Eric.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhilash Kumar
Jan 12, 2017 at 07:58 AM
0

Hi Eric,

Right-click the summary for the Classification Group > Select Format Field > Common tab > Click the formula button Suppress and use this code:

Next({Classification Group}) = {Classification Group}

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded