Skip to Content
0

Block Back Dated Posting In any transaction Except for Super Users

Jan 12, 2017 at 02:42 AM

127

avatar image

Good Day,

Hi Experts. Help me to block specific users to posting Back Dated,

Best Regards,

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 08, 2017 at 02:03 PM
0

Hi,

if @transaction_type in('A','U') AND @object_type='20'

Begin

if not Exists(SELECT T0.DocEntry FROM dbo.OPDN T0 WHERE T0.DocDate = CAST(CURRENT_TIMESTAMP AS DATE)

and T0.DocEntry = @list_of_cols_val_tab_del)

Begin

SET @error = -2

SET @error_message = N'Please add Posting Date is todays date only'

End

End

This will disallow all the users from adding and updating a GRPO on a date earlier than current date. Please check your super user login number and add it in the condition.

Feel free to write in case of any further help

Regards

Pradnya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 13, 2017 at 01:10 PM
0

Hi,

You will have to go for SPTN.

Regards

Pradnya

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can you give me a sample code? thanks

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 17, 2017 at 06:18 PM
0

Dear Romel Catalogo,

You can do it by SBO_SP_TransactionNotification for each document.

Thanks

Engr. Taseeb Saeed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 18, 2017 at 11:31 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded