Skip to Content
0

BOM Explosion while Manual Production Order

Jan 11, 2017 at 10:41 PM

50

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I am very new to SAP PP.

I have a BOM for Part "A", which has components "B", "C" and "D".

And Component "D" also has BOM which has components "E" and "F"

So now when I create Production Order manually for Part A, is there any way I can explode BOM for D as well?

Or in the case of manual production order creation, I have to create Orders for A and D independently?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Jan 12, 2017 at 04:14 PM
0

Hello

If you define the special procurement "phantom assembly" for material D, the BOM will be exploded in the production order of material A.

Regards,
Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Solomon Macwan Jan 12, 2017 at 05:23 AM
0

Hi Dhananjay,

if you create manual production order than it will explode bom for A material only. When you create a Production order for material D, than only it will explode the bom for D.

if you want to understand how bom selection happens, please follow below link

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/06/03/bom-selection-in-mrp/

Regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded