Skip to Content
0

Help ! Table to find Functional Module name, if i only know the name of the user who created it ?

Jan 11, 2017 at 10:42 PM

81

avatar image

Suppose there is a user name " Singla", and he created 3 FM's using SE37 today or someday.

And i dont know the names of the FM's he created, i only know his user name is SAP that is "Singla".

I need a table in SAP where i can find the FM's created by him ? if i only know his user name is SAP.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Alex Lau Chi Wang Jan 12, 2017 at 05:53 AM
1

Hi,

Just wonder whether the table TADIR is a more direct and easy approach for such lookup.

Another way is SE84 -> Program Library -> Function Modules

Hit the "All selections" on the menu. After that, you can search by person responsible.

Regards,

Alex

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot, your approach is better and Good. Yesterday i found out the program name by DRTIR and then found out the FM's in that, but you approach is better.

0
Harish Karra Jan 11, 2017 at 11:00 PM
0

Hi,

Check TFDIR table and READ_TFDIR FM to fetch data, You need to look at attributes field in FM to check user name who created it.

Wait for others to comment if any one step solution for this.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot, you can check Alex ans for a single step approach.

0
Daniel Evstifeev Jan 12, 2017 at 04:08 AM
0

Table VRSD - field AUTHOR

Set VERSNO = 1 and OBJTY = FUNC

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This did not work out as this table was inactive in my dictionary, but you can check Alex ans for one step approach to this query, thanks anyway.

0
Michael Gutfleisch
Jan 12, 2017 at 11:08 AM
0

When you use ADT (ABAP in Eclipse) you can trigger Ctrl+Shift+A and enter a search filter like

type:func owner:singla

Regards,
Michael

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I am not using eclipse, thanks anyway.

0
Kiran K Jan 12, 2017 at 11:23 AM
0

Ahmer,

From PROGDIR table you can get list of the programs created by that User using User ID.From that list you can shortlist INCLUDE programs starting with LZ (which is an indication that these are INCLUDES related to Function Module) and from that you can narrow down the Function module names.

K.Kiran.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot, this i how i got there yesterday. I used TRDIR to get the program name and the checked the FM's in that.

0