Skip to Content
0

Sorting Measures in Design Studio Crosstab

Jan 11, 2017 at 09:48 PM

631

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am working with Design Studio 1.6 on a 1.5 server and I need help with sorting key figures/ measures .

I am trying build the functionality where when the User runs the query, the measure/key figure is sorted descending by default and same when the User drills down or drags and drop a dimension to the crosstab.

Any help will be greatly appreciated. My datasource is BW and most of my key figures are either restricted or calculated key figures and these do not allow for sorting in the crosstab.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Michael

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 24, 2017 at 09:24 PM
0

Issue resolved.

I used the script DS1.sortbyMeasure("Measure",false) in the intial start (Start Function) up of the application to resolve it.

Do make sure the sort enable functionality is set to true in the crosstab.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 12, 2017 at 01:26 AM
0

Hi Micheel.

Have you try sort the measures in Data Source? Or maybe you can sort in database.

Thanks.

Jing

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Jing,

Thanks for the response. Most of the key figures are either restricted,calculated, generated as formula or selection in the BW BEx query so do not have the access of sorting in the database.

Thanks,

Mike

0