Skip to Content
0

C4C Employee Integration with multiple organization units

Jan 11, 2017 at 06:28 PM

413

avatar image

Dear all,

as it is now possible to assign employees to more than one sales organization this should as well work with employee integration (SAP ERP/CRM doesn't matter).

However I tried to replicate a user and only get the strange error:

Employee <name> is assigned to Org Unit <org name> from <startDate> to <endDate>.

As the employee is assigned to more than one sale organization this error message shows up for all sales orgs i try to assign the user.

When I delete sales orgs from the user and have only one left it works fine. Also all sales orgs are created and the id mapping is done.

Any ideas what i'm doing wrong or is this not working?

Regards,

Raphael

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Raphael Lechner Jan 18, 2017 at 09:42 AM
0

hey,

i just saw in the new Release Briefing this comes with 1702 Release.

Regards,

Raphael


1702multipleorg.png (124.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 30, 2017 at 08:38 AM
0

Hi Raphael. How did you resolve this after 1702 was released?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rufat Gadirov Jan 29 at 04:46 PM
0

Hi,

we had the same issue. We specified the employee business role (219 = employee, 222 = employee (secondary assignment)). It is necessary that one org unit is defined as primary whereas the other ones are secondary.

Best regards,

Rufat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rufat Gadirov Jan 29 at 04:46 PM
0

Hi,

we had the same issue. We specified the employee business role (219 = employee, 222 = employee (secondary assignment)). It is necessary that one org unit is defined as primary whereas the other ones are secondary.

Best regards,

Rufat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded