Skip to Content
0

How to install Crystal Reports 2016 Upgrade

Jan 11, 2017 at 05:28 PM

313

avatar image
Former Member

saperror.jpg

My colleague have Crystal Reports 2013 installed on our PCs. We both purchased the UPGRADE to CR 2016, downloaded the zipped file through the link we received in SAP email and are now trying to install the upgrade. When running the setup application we both get the attached error message. Note that this is an UPGRADE. Note also that there are items such as workbenches that I wish to preserve in the upgrade if possible. How do we proceed with the UPGRADE installation? Thanks

saperror.jpg (28.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
Jan 11, 2017 at 05:38 PM
0

You probably got a Full Build for CR 2016 and full build require uninstall of the previous version.

I would suggest to download the latest Support Pack 3 for CR 2016 from here:

https://websmp130.sap-ag.de/sap(bD1lbiZjPTAwMQ==)/bc/bsp/spn/patch_download/main_public.htm

and install it on the top of CR 2013. It should work.

If you want to preserve your Custom settings on CR I would suggest to take a back-up of your User Profile: Start Registry Editor, navigate to

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\SAP BusinessObjects\Suite XI 4.0\Crystal Reports

right-click the Crystal Reports Folder and export it to a safe location of your hard drive.

Anytime you need to recover your User Profile just double click the .reg file

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhilash Kumar
Jan 11, 2017 at 05:58 PM
0

Hi Liz,

You'd need to uninstall CR 2013 before installing CR 2016 (They aren't side-by-side compatible).

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 17, 2017 at 05:35 PM
0

Thank you!

Happy New Year!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded