Skip to Content
0

BO Platform 4.2 SP3 Tomcat Version

Jan 11, 2017 at 04:07 PM

1.7k

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

Can anyone tell me the tomcat version blunded in the installation of SAP BO4.2 SP3?

The guides say Tomcat 8.0, but I was asked about the specific version to know if it is newer than 8.0.37, considering the demands of our security team.

Thanks in advance!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If your security team has specific version in mind - why don't you use tomcat they want ?
Its a free download and if the version they need is compatible to BI 4.3 Sp3 - you should use it.
Web application deployment guide talks on how to deploy to a non-default tomcat.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
JinChong Tsai Jan 11, 2017 at 04:23 PM
3

It is Server version: Apache Tomcat/8.0.32.

You'd find it from Tomcat8 version.bat script.

E:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\tomcat\bin>version.bat

Using CATALINA_BASE:"E:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\tomcat"

Using CATALINA_HOME:"E:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\tomcat"

Using CATALINA_TMPDIR: "E:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\tomcat\temp"

Using JRE_HOME:"E:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessO

bjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win64_x64\sapjvm\"

Using CLASSPATH:"E:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\tomcat\bin\bootstrap.jar;E:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\tomcat\bin\tomcat-juli.jar"

Server version: Apache Tomcat/8.0.32

Server built:Feb 2 2016 19:34:53 UTC

Server number:8.0.32.0

OS Name:Windows Server 2008 R2

OS Version:6.1

Architecture:amd64

JVM Version:8.1.015

JVM Vendor:SAP AG

Regards,

Jin-Chong

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Derek Fox Feb 06, 2017 at 04:17 AM
1

Hi Agustin

You can also refer to the SAP Note: 2112338 - List of Bundled Tomcat and JVM versions shipped with each (support pack) SP of SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence 4.0/4.1/4.2 for additional information on the various versions.

Regards

Derek

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Jan 11, 2017 at 04:22 PM
0

it's Apache Tomcat/8.0.21

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 18, 2017 at 04:59 PM
0

It totally depends on the version installed as well as patch levels.

4.2SP0 was 8.0.21

4.2SP3 was 8.0.32

4.2SP3FP6 is 8.0.36

Patch 8 for SP3 is out as well as SP4 and several patches.

So you may want to look at the PAM or the release notes to determine what is in the patches.

If your security team is indicating that they require 8.0.37 or better, I would look at P3.8 or better.

Most likely SP4 has what you are looking for since they also updated the platform to support a more Fiori style tile layout (user optional) for BI Launch Pad.

if the package is installed, use the version.bat or version.sh depending on your flavor of OS (Win vs UNIX)

(SLES 11.3 for SAP solutions shown below with BIP4.2SP3FP6)

Using CATALINA_BASE: /usr/sap/BIP/sap_bobj/tomcat

Using CATALINA_HOME: /usr/sap/BIP/sap_bobj/tomcat

Using CATALINA_TMPDIR: /usr/sap/BIP/sap_bobj/tomcat/temp

Using JRE_HOME: /usr/sap/BIP/sap_bobj/enterprise_xi40/linux_x64/sapjvm/

Using CLASSPATH: /usr/sap/BIP/sap_bobj/tomcat/bin/bootstrap.jar:/usr/sap/BIP/sap_bobj/tomcat/bin/tomcat-juli.jar

Server version: Apache Tomcat/8.0.36

Server built: Jun 9 2016 13:55:50 UTC

Server number: 8.0.36.0

OS Name: Linux

OS Version: 3.0.101-107-default

Architecture: amd64 JVM

Version: 8.1.015 JVM

Vendor: SAP AG

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 17 at 07:35 PM
0

Hi Calvin

If your security team is indicating that they require 8.0.37 or better, I would look at P3.8 or better.

What do you mean by that ? Are you referring to any guide ?

Thanks

Arun

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 17 at 07:37 PM
0

Hi Agustin Guillaumet

How did you upgrade to 8.0.37 ? we have same requirement at my organization. Appreciate your response.

Thanks

Arun

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded