Skip to Content
0

Outgoing e-mail not reaching recipients (Marketing Campaign)

Jan 11, 2017 at 03:33 PM

153

avatar image

Hi,

We are currently implementing a SAP Hybris Cloud for Sales system, no Service module included.

The Email and fax settings in fine-tune activity were maintained. The test email is sent successfully through the Fine Tune Activity: E-Mail and Fax Settings --> Send Test E-Mail and the mail arrived to my inbox.

Next, I had created an email template and activated it. I tried to send a test email, and despite I got the message that the email sent successfully, it not reached the recipient's inbox (i have checked on the spam list and is not there)

Same happened while executing Campaigns. Campaign was executed but e-mails never received to the recipient's inbox.

Could you please help me why my email template's test email is not reaching to recipients?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jeevan Gowda Kunigal Nanjegowda
Feb 02, 2017 at 06:41 PM
1

Hi Andreas,

1)Read the Documentation for Activation of Mass E-Mail: Follow the path given below:

- Open BUSINESS CONFIGURATION

- Open E-MAIL AND FAX SETTINGS activity

- Select Read Documentation for Activation of Mass E-Mail

Please read the detailed documentation about the activation of mass e-mail.

2) Kindly make sure that the subdomain is maintained in the below path

- Open BUSINESS CONFIGURATION

- Open E-MAIL AND FAX SETTINGS activity

-Select ACTIVATION OF MASS E-MAIL

Add the Sub-domain for which you wish to activate Mass E-mail

3) Finally check if the DKIM Key is valid

-We request you to check if the key is valid from the below link http://dkimcore.org/c/keycheck

-In Selector please enter "Mailing"

-In domain enter the "Sub-domain" name and click on check

If valid then create an incident from the respective tenant along with the answers for the below questions with subject:"Activate mass email"

  • What is the sub-domain name to be activated?
  • For which mailing type: Alarm, news or update?
  • Are the recipients customers, partners or interested people?
  • How many e-mails do you plan to send per month?
  • How many e-mails do you plan to send at a time?
  • Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
    avatar image
    Former Member
    Jan 30, 2017 at 04:00 PM
    0

    Hi, have you maintained the sub domains and registered them for DKIM? Please check the FT Activity for email and fax settings (Activation of Mass Emails) you need to follow the steps. As a temporary workaround you could try to send the email to gmail. This should work.

    BR

    Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
    Andreas Stylianou Mar 02, 2017 at 01:05 PM
    0

    Hi all,

    Thank you all for your answers.

    Our customer haven't maintained its sub domains yet.

    @Christian: The system not allowing me to set-up the gmail domain in the Email and Fax settings.

    1. Is it possible to send mass email for marketing campaigns from the standard donotreply@myxxxx.crm.ondemand.com email address?

    2. When the DKIM is activated, this ensures that the email will not end automatically in the Junk Email Folder of the recipient?

    Best Regards,

    Andreas

    Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded