Skip to Content
0

PowerDesigner Defining Object Generation -- handling child objects?

Jan 11, 2017 at 03:07 PM

86

avatar image

Hi all,

We don't use logical data models in our shop (we started with PD 6, when conceptual and physical were the only options, and they just never made it into our modelling practice) so I have to admit to next to no familiarity with working with this model type. But I have to create an LDM now, as it is the only PD model type that our spiffy new Data Virtualization tool will import.

The views we want to create in the DV tool will contain attributes denormalized from multiple CDM entities\PDM tables, and I was hopeful that I would somehow be able to generate an LDM entity from a PDM view. This does not appear to be an option (at least an out-of-the-box one, and given how an LDM would normally be used, this is not surprising), but I thought I was saved when I came across the ability to Define a New Object Generation. With a few mouse clicks, it was easy to get my PDM view to generate as an entity in my LDM, but the view columns were not created as attributes of the entity, nor did I see any place in the Object Generation Properties dialog to specify this behavior.

Does anyone have any ideas about how I might be able to get my view columns to generate as entity attributes? I can write a VB script to do the synchronization, but I was hoping to leverage the Generation options so I could maintain the generation links to us in impact analysis (at least once I create a repository -- my favorite "in my spare time" project). Or if anyone has any suggestions on another way I might be able to create logical (in name only) entities consisting of attributes denormalized from multiple (true) logical entities?

FWIW, I am using PD 16.1 on Windows 7.

Thanks for any help\advice you might be able to give,

Laura

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
George McGeachie Jan 12, 2017 at 12:42 PM
0

If you have a recebt enough version of PD, you can create your own model generation capability in a model extension - look for the Help topic "Defining Advanced Object Generations". I don't think this was available in 16.1.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Laura Wachs Feb 02, 2017 at 12:14 AM
0

Hi George,

Thanks for the reply. When I continued my research and saw "Advanced Object Generations" returned in search results, I thought I had found my answer, only to have my hopes dashed when I saw that It was introduced in PD 16.5.

If all goes well, my test machine will be up and running tomorrow, and I can begin work on my company's PD 16.6 upgrade when I get into the office (yet another "in my spare time" project).

Regards,

Laura

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded