Skip to Content
0

Why is MDUG tool preferred over CLM in GRC?

Jan 11, 2017 at 02:37 PM

155

avatar image

Hi Experts,

According to my understanding, CLM tool has advanced features like managing the contents between systems, mass edit, version control, ID management etc for uploading Master data. But, why does users prefer MDUG tool over CLM?

Kindly share your views on this topic.

Many Thanks in advance.

sap grc | pc | clm | mdug
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Silky Sharma
Jan 20, 2017 at 02:41 AM
0

Hello Abhishek,

MDUG is specific to PC. but CLM is used across all four components of GRC( PC,AC,RM and GTS).Access Control data like Rule Sets,Functions etc., can be managed by CLM.

With CLM you can deploy , edit (mass)and update the content ie data change management along with downloading template.

Additionally you can do error tracking so the problems can be identified.

Regards,

Silky

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Silky Sharma
Jan 19, 2017 at 07:40 AM
0

Hello Abhishek,

All the users have different perspective for CLM and MDUG.

But still you can go through the post to have some more idea -

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3592644

Regards,

Silky

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Silky,

Thanks for your response.The post was really helpful.

I want to know whether there are any drawbacks in using CLM which can be overcome by using MDUG?

Regards,
Abhishek

0
Silky Sharma
Jan 20, 2017 at 02:41 AM
0

Hello Abhishek,

MDUG is specific to PC. but CLM is used across all four components of GRC( PC,AC,RM and GTS).Access Control data like Rule Sets,Functions etc., can be managed by CLM.

With CLM you can deploy , edit (mass)and update the content ie data change management along with downloading template.

Additionally you can do error tracking so the problems can be identified.

Regards,

Silky

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded