Skip to Content
0

HANA 2.0 on CAL

Jan 11, 2017 at 02:12 PM

170

avatar image
Former Member

When will HANA 2.0 (full platform and developer edition) be available on SAP CAL for cloud deployments?

The latest version has been available on Service Marketplace for almost a month now. We would like to use it in cloud deployments for development purposes but we are still waiting for it to be available through CAL.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Stanimir Eisner
Jan 13, 2017 at 08:46 AM
1

Hello Gordon,

The HANA 2.0 solutions are still in production. They are expected to be ready in a few weeks.

Best regards,

Stanimir

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Am I missing something, but I still cannot see HANA 2.0 deployments, other than a few TRIAL versions? Is this an access rights issue?

Regards,

Joni

0

Hi Joni,

Most of the SAP CAL solutions are available under the 30-day free trial license agreement. However you can skip the trial period at any time and order the SAP CAL subscription to bring your own SAP HANA license to the same system. See also the blog.

Best regards,

Stanimir

0

HANA Express Edition version 2.0 was made available in CAL last week (May 16, 2018).

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 26, 2017 at 01:49 PM
0

Is HANA 2.0 Express available in the CAL ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded