Skip to Content
0

How to submit CR through program

Jan 11, 2017 at 02:11 PM

231

avatar image

Hi,

I need to create CR through program , I have written code for creation of CR (in this case CR is created but not submitted and workflow is not triggering). How do this

Regards,

Sri

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

I am new to MDG and Try to create a CR through program but I am unable to submit those CR. CR is created but stuck in draft mode. I have Used IF_USMD_CONV_SOM_GOV_API interface to create .

Can you please guide me how to submit a CR through program.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Benjamin Allsopp Jun 26, 2017 at 09:41 AM
0

Creating a CR programatically requires a few steps:

(LO_GOV_API Type Ref To IF_USMD_GOV_API)

1. Create the CR

try.
lv_crequest_id = lo_gov_api->create_crequest( iv_crequest_type = iv_crequest_type
iv_description = iv_description ).

lo_gov_api->enqueue_crequest( exporting iv_crequest_id = lv_crequest_id ).
catch cx_usmd_gov_api.
endtry.

2. Fill the Data

Can use the various methods of LO_GOV_API to do this (i.e. create_data_reference, if_usmd_gov_api_entity~create_entity_tmp_key, enqueue_entity, write_entity, dequeue_entity, dequeue_crequest)

3. Start the Workflow

Once you've done this (assuming you have from the question) you then use the following method to kick the workflow off:

lo_gov_api->start_workflow( iv_crequest_id = lv_crequest_id ).

commit work and wait.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loga Nathan Duraisamy Jan 16, 2017 at 06:18 AM
0

Hi Sri,

Which api class you are using to create.

Thank you

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

convenience API interface if_USMD_CONV_SOM_GOV_API

0
Loga Nathan Duraisamy Jan 16, 2017 at 12:27 PM
0
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Loga,

Can you please tell me how to submit the CR. Currently I am creating a CR and it gets created in Draft mode.

Thanks!

0

Thank you..

0
kaushal siddhpuria Mar 28, 2017 at 11:19 AM
0

Hi,

I am new to MDG and Try to create a CR through program but I am unable to submit those CR. CR is created but stuck in draft mode. I have Used IF_USMD_CONV_SOM_GOV_API interface to create .

Can you please guide me how to submit a CR through program.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Facing the Same Issue any help on this is greatly appreciated..!!!

0