Skip to Content
0

VL10B No Error log! No message & No delivery

Jan 11, 2017 at 01:33 PM

344

avatar image

Hi, I have a PO with material X sold from plant 1000 to 1700. It uses the Sales org 1000 / 03 . The PO is released and done the same way as we do with all Purchase orders within plants. But VL10B shows the PO but do not create the delivery and DO NOT show any log or anything. This is happening with only one material X.

I have material Y sold from plant 1000 to 1700 of same material type of X, uses sales org 1000 /03 . When that PO is released, and we try to create delivery from Vl10B, the delivery get created..

Material X has inventory available in both plants in Unrestricted stock, I am facing the issue with only material X. I have checked the views Sales views and Purchasing view, hey match the same as of Material Y.

What I am doing wrong..? I know that configuration is all okay as it works for Material Y but not for material X.. Please shed some light on this...

will award & reply promptly to your answers as sdn guidelines.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jan 11, 2017 at 02:45 PM
1

If your transaction is standard then you should get an error log, if not, then it is a bug and you would need to report it to SAP Support to get it fixed.

Unfortunately most of the bugs have their origin in customer coding, where you check on fields that in standard not taken into consideration and where then for the sake of simplicity somebody just removes an entry from an internal table instead of of writing a proper log.

I recommend to use transaction ANST to analyze your VL10B execution, it can find OSS notes which need to be applied as well as this transaction can also find your own coding and you can navigate into it to see what is done there.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anand Sagar Sethi Jan 11, 2017 at 04:56 PM
1

Jurgen! thanks for valuable knowledge you shared regarading STAN. I actually found the issue, it was in custom enhancement in BAPI, when an error message was generated form that material, but that error message was not visible on vl10b because it runs in background.

Thanks Issue solved!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anand Sagar Sethi Jan 11, 2017 at 01:35 PM
0

I have visited the previous posts on the same topic and didnt find the answer..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anand Sagar Sethi Jan 11, 2017 at 03:19 PM
0

Thanks Jurgen, I am on ECC 6 EHP3 I followed the guide i found on ANST. I tried to read blogs & SAP notes related to ANST 1909768, 1818192

but strange thing is that I do not have that tcode in my sap.

Is there something I am doing wrong..?

Thanks

Anand


capture.jpg (12.2 kB)
capture.jpg (14.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jan 11, 2017 at 03:54 PM
0

without that transaction you have to do it manually, good old debugging

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anand Sagar Sethi Jan 11, 2017 at 03:33 PM
0

Looks like I dont have it I have wait for upgrade to next enhancement pack to be able to use it.. Its available from SAP_BASIS 700 SAPKB70028

& I am on SAP_BASIS 7000 SAPKB70021.

Thanks

Any other thoughts..!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded