Skip to Content
0

QUERY: Batch jobs- MM/WM

Jan 11, 2017 at 01:04 PM

71

avatar image

Dear GURU's,

My requirement is how to identify the batch jobs is related to MM/Wm modules. I have a list of Batch jobs (With all details e.g Job name, Program, Frequency etc..) whihc is more than 7000 nos hence needed help from experts. Looking forward to your response.

Regards,

Kumar S

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Jan 17, 2017 at 09:28 AM
0

What is so difficult to understand in Martin's reply?

Just use one program where you know that it belong to MM and follow his example.

Lets do it with the period closure MMPV transaction which is program RMMMPERI

Use SE16N and check the 3 mentioned tables

You search the Table TADIR with the program name you know - here in the example RMMMPERI - in your case the program names from your 7000 batch jobs.

In TADIR table you find the development class, you use this value to find a corresponding entry in table TDEVC. And then you take the component from table TDEVC to find a corresponding entry in table DF14L. And from here you take the PS_POSID as result and you will know to what it belongs.

Now tell me where this was difficult?


Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jurgen,

As usual your reply always resolves my issues. This thread is an another example :-)

Thanking You for everything.

Martin - Kindly apologize me as in the first instance I couldn't able to understand your resoponse.

Regards,

Kumar

0

Hi Jurgen,

I notice that it works for standard batch jobs and when i check for custom batchjobs in table TDEVC application componment is " blank".

Can you please suggest me how to check even for custom batch jobs as well.

Looking forward to your earliest response.

regards,

Kumar.S

0

open SE38, enter RMMMPERI (to continue with my example) set the radio button to "Attributes" and click display.

You get a pop-up with the attributes and here double click the value in the field package (which is MG)

you get forwarded to another screen showing the attributes of the package, and in the middle you see the application component LO-MD-MM

Now re-do this for your own Z-program and see which entry is missing

1
Martin Winn Jan 11, 2017 at 01:59 PM
1

Hi Kumar,

You can join tables TADIR-->TDEVC-->DF14L. Use for selection filed TADIR~OBJ_NAME (Program name from your list) and for output TADIR~OBJ_NAM and DF14L~PS_POSID.

PS_POSID is the component of a program.

For instance, component for program "SAPMMG01" (with is MM03) is "LO-MD-MM".

Hopefully this will help you a bit.

Kind regards,
Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
KUMAR SUBRAMANIAM Jan 17, 2017 at 09:03 AM
0
Hi Martin,
Not clear with your response. Can you please elaborate in detail how to identify the batch jobs which is related to MM/WM modules.
Even discussed with my ABAPer on your input regarding merging the tables TADIR-->TDEVC but couldn't able to get proper 
reply.
Regards,
Kumar.S
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded