Skip to Content
1

Sybase ASE 16 parameter for SAP BO 4.2

Jan 11, 2017 at 12:46 PM

558

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Everyone,

We have instaled SAP BO 4.2 SP3 on Windows 2012 R2 and Sybase ASE 16.0 and I have doubt about applying the sybase parameter recommendation as per SAP note "1581695 - SYB: Configuration Guide for SAP ASE 16.0" as it is specified that the parameter are recommendation for SAP Netweaver system.

Does anyone have more information or experience if they can be applied as well for SAP Business Object ?

Thanks and Regards

Denis

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Maria Victoria NORMAND
Apr 13, 2017 at 08:43 AM
1

Hi,
As mentioned, SAP Note 1581695 Configuration Guide is applicable to SAP Business Suite systems, not for SAP BO which uses an ASE "standalone" (for any doubt it is always useful to refer to the Note components).
The question about how to configure ASE when installed by SAP BO should be addressed on application/BO side.

For the "standalone" ASE tuning itself, this will be a DBA task, you may refer to this documentation: https://help.sap.com/viewer/2fad24d74cf04246885e7c028fe92307/16.0.0.0/en-US

More information about ASE 16 configuration for non-Business Suite applications: https://help.sap.com/viewer/product/SAP_ASE/16.0.0.0/en-US

Best regards,
Victoria.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roc Kee Ho Mar 07, 2017 at 06:51 AM
1

I am looking for this as well, and apparently SAP does not have a standard guide for configuring ASE for SAP BOBI platform.

So far, i have changed below parameter by doubling the default value.

heap memory per user

number of locks

number of open indexes, partitions, objects,

number of user connections

procedure cache size

i believe there are more tuning needed to be done depending on the workload. let me know your finding as well, thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Mar 08, 2017 at 07:12 PM
0

CMS DB is a lots of small reads with occasional large query and not a lot of writing, so the tuning needs to be for that sort of usage.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Maria-Cristina NORMAND
Mar 15, 2017 at 09:19 AM
0

Hello,

SAP note "1581695 - SYB: Configuration Guide for SAP ASE 16.0" was written specifically for the applications belonging to the "Business Suite": ECC, ERP, CRM, etc, including Solution Manager, based on tests done when running these applications on SAP ASE.

Regards,

Cris

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hello Cris,

Business Intelligence platform is not part of Business Suite and works differently when it comes to DB usage.

0
Matt Ambagtsheer Jun 27, 2017 at 02:08 AM
0

Hi I was wondering if anyone discovered recommendations from SAP for the parameters to set to run BO 4.2 on Sybase ASE 16. They are both SAP products and Sybase is a supported database for BO 4.2 ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded