Skip to Content
0

SE21 - "Flag for Package Encapsulation" - how to change on existing package?

Jan 11, 2017 at 12:27 PM

960

avatar image

When creating a package (SE21), there’s this "Flag for Package Encapsulation" I could set.

On a saved package, I can see it in the "Package Hierarchy" tab.

But: how can I change that flag on a package that is already created?

...I haven't found a way so far....

can you help me out?

thanks

Joachim

PS: if I can't do someting in SE80/SapGui I tend to think "well, maybe Eclipse?", but that shouldn't be the case here, right? Eclipse users still have to use SE21, if I'n not mistaken....

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Michał Badura Jan 21, 2017 at 12:28 AM
1

Once You turn Your package checks on, You will be able to change this flag on the properties tab of a package.

Afterall, whether a package is encapsulated or not, makes no difference, when the checks are off.

Best regards

Michał


Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hey Michał,

thanks a lot for that explanation!

best

Joachim

0

Hi Michal,

a small follow up: how do you actually switch on packages checks?

It seems a simple question, but I coudn't answer it myself :-(

- SAP-Help doesn't explain it, see https://blogs.sap.com/2017/01/11/whats-to-know-about-abap-package-concepts-se21-today/#comment-393693

- I figured it's table PAKPARAM, Parameter GLOBAL_SWITCH - but how am I switching it? SM30 on PAKPARAM_V and typing (without value help) RESTRICTED or R3ENTERPRISE into it? This seems so faulty, isn't there a better way?

0

Hi Joachim,

unfortunatelly, as far as I know that's the only way. But I'll be more than glad to learn something new.

Aside from the offical help, I think I found this information also in two SAP-Press books: one was the ABAP certification guide, the other was Tobias Trapp's book about ABAP (only in German, I think), and as far as I remember, neither of them gives an alternative way of setting the package checks on.

Best regards

Michał

1
avatar image
Former Member Oct 03, 2017 at 09:27 AM
1

This took me quite a while to find, so I'm sharing in case others have the same issue:

2017-10-03-16h25-20.png


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Inotai Jan 12, 2017 at 12:36 PM
0

Hi Joachim,

Lot of these fields cannot be changed after creation :(

One option is to delete and recreate it. Other ugly option is to change it in table TDEVC (of course with very carefully, comparing with an existing one).

Best regards

Peter

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

OK, thanks Peter!

1