Skip to Content
0

HANA Data Type Definition not available

Jan 11, 2017 at 12:00 PM

80

avatar image

I cannot find the new (PA 3.1) component labelled "HANA Data Type Definition" within Predictive Expert frontend.

Has anyone got technical name of component so I can look it up on HANA Studio?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
Jan 12, 2017 at 07:08 AM
0

Hi Clemens, you need to install the latest version of 3.1, namely 3.1 patch 1. This has nothing to do with HANA Studio, it's only visible in Expert Analytics. Please refer to our doc here: https://uacp2.hana.ondemand.com/viewer/94dbf2ba9d4047618880187451c3b253/3.1.1/en-US/51f1282fd9d74ebfa616044e045b4856.html

Best regards, Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Clemens Kopfer Jan 17, 2017 at 01:41 PM
0

Dear Antoine,

thanks. Indeed, I can see it right now.

However, we struggle with data type problems. The come and go. Our data types are according to restrictions in note 2295127 which is the 3.0 note. Note 2333300 is not released (it was already released before X-Mas, somebody reverted release).

Furthermore, our data model has more than 200 columns. But that data type definition component only shows +/- 100.

regards, Clemens

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Jan 17, 2017 at 05:37 PM
0

Hi Clemens, can you please detail the problem faced as well as the columns you do not see in the DTD? Thanks & regards Antoine PS/ I asked for the release note to be released again, content wrt to what you mentioned is similar to the 3.0 note

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded