Skip to Content
0

SAP ONE Support Launchpad - Incidents: can I create my own tile?

Jan 11, 2017 at 10:42 AM

482

avatar image

If I have a URL for a cretain configuration if the Incidents-App (like theones I mention in https://blogs.sap.com/2017/01/10/sap-one-support-launchpad-.-show-me-all-incidents/ )

Is it possbile to create a tile out of it?

I'm pretty sure Fiori an the Launchpad-Framwork to allow that somehow, but is it possible to to do that in SAP ONE Support Launchpad? (And how?)

This ilustrates what I would like to have:

The URL that should power that tile is https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#incident/all/filters/status=1,C,S,3,R,5,N&lastUpdate=ALL&selectedTab=my

thanks

Joachim

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arno Helmling
Jan 13, 2017 at 09:18 AM
2

Hi Joachim,

thanks for your idea. This is something we are already discussing internally and have it on our list of requirements, how to save queries e.g. 'as tiles' - not only for incidents.

Unfortunately at the current point of time I cannot make an commitment about date of delivery.

Kind regards, Arno

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

OK, thanks Arno!

0

Hi Arno,

can you report about any new developments in this case (= enabling the users to create their Launchpad in a way useful to them?)

best

Joachim

0
Masayuki Sekihara
Jan 12, 2017 at 02:49 AM
1

Hi Joachim,

You can ask SAP ONE Support team to enhance. Only the launchpad admin can add a tile to a catalog and we do not have the authorization. There is "Contact Us" link at the left bottom.

User can only personalize the launchpad. For example enabling/hiding a tile to a group.

Regards,

Masa / SAP Technology RIG

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Masa,

ok, I wrote an E-Mail via the "Contact us" button, let's see how this works out. (I'm not sure, if I am really being understood, but we will see!

Thanks for your feedback!

Joachim

0

Uh-oh, I knew this was going to be hard:

I do not want the "Open Incidents" (read: "Open Incidents @SAP")-App.

I know that I can call it, and then change the filter, but that is NOT a positive User-Experience. (In that case, I'd rather go with my bookmarked URL)

-> I want that additional tile in my Launchpad, showing me the correct number (KPI).

(What I really want: being able to create+add my own tiles, based on any filter-configuration of the Incidens-App I can imaging)

@Masa, you understood what I want, right? Do you have any chance to sneak my Idea past 1st-Level support somehow? (e.g. using your Mentor-suprpowers? ;-) ).

best

Joachim

0

Hi Joachim,

Actual endusers always know the best user experience. I agree that it is a valid enhancement request to SAP ONE support team. Please try again with a story that you are suggesting a better user experience from end user point of view. I will try to find the responsible and share your idea.

Regards,

Masa / SAP Technology RIG

0