Skip to Content
0

How to differentiate the value in webi which is inclued in both objects

Jan 11, 2017 at 10:27 AM

42

avatar image

I have created a variable in which one value used in both conditions.

For example

Regulatory Region Employee Type Description

DEU A Technician

DEU B System Analyst

GBR A Painter

DEU B Sales analyst

When i am creating a variable ABC=If [employee type] inlist("A","B") then "DEU" elseif([employee type] inlist("A","B") then"GBR"

this variable diplaying only DEU but not GBR.. How to reslove?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

Is SAP BusinessObjects - Web Intelligence (WebI) the correct tag?

Regards,

Moshe

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Jan 11, 2017 at 10:38 AM
1

You need to add additional condition in the if-else to differentiate the DEU and GBR values.

With your current formula it's showing correct as system don't know when values are going to be GBR because in first condition already you are specifying those as DEU.

You need one more condition like by "Description" you can categorised the DEU & GBR.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vimal Arivarasu Jan 11, 2017 at 10:46 AM
0

Thanks Amit.. Thanks for ur reply..

Will check it now..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vimal Arivarasu Jan 16, 2017 at 12:50 PM
0

That is working fine.. Thanks Amit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded