Skip to Content
0

Multi-Target Application Project on HANA Trial Platform not available?

Jan 11, 2017 at 10:25 AM

213

avatar image

Hi,

I wanted to start my experience with multi-target apps on HANA Trial platform.

But the Multi-Target Application Project is not available in the SAP Web IDE on HANA Trial Platform.

Is there a special way to activate this template so that it is available?

With best regards,

Krzysztof.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Pfeffer
Mar 11, 2017 at 06:51 AM
0

SAP Web IDE on SAP Cloud Platform (former SAP HANA Cloud Platform) is at time of writing this only for UI5/Fiori Development.

XS Advanced and SAP Web IDE for SAP HANA are not available on SAP Cloud Platform so far.

If you wanna do XS Advanced implementations you have following options for trial purposes:

  • Download and install SAP HANA, Express Edition on your local machine.
  • Use SAP HANA Dev Edition on SAP Cloud Applicance.
  • Use SAP HANA, Express Edition on Google Cloud Platform (which availability was recently announced)
  • ...

Regards,
Florian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you!

0
jonathan collin Feb 03, 2017 at 08:51 AM
0

Hi,

Did you find an answer?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krzysztof Bulanowski Mar 10, 2017 at 10:57 PM
0

No, I didn't. And generally I get the feeling that the HCP trial is very unstable...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded