Skip to Content
0

Goods issue through x-steps

Jan 11, 2017 at 10:13 AM

81

avatar image

Dear experts, I am trying to learn x-steps. can we use x-steps to do goods issue to production orders/process orders? please help me with the main/detailed steps to perform the same. thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Jan 11, 2017 at 07:14 PM
0

Hello

Yes, it is possible to post a goods issue with X-Steps. You can find instructions to post a basic X-Steps example on the link below:

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/07/05/create-and-test-a-basic-xstep-in-standard-xstep-repository/

Regards,
Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
raju 123 Jan 12, 2017 at 07:42 AM
0

Thank you for your guidance.
i have gone through the basic steps given in the above link.
so, could you advise, for goods issue, what need to be selected for step 12 (generation tab) and step 13 (destination tab) and step 14 (process instruction)?
for testing, in given example, you have selected cor1 tcode with xsteps icon, so in my case since i am using migo to issue goods, hope i need xsteps icon in that migo tcode screen as well. right? will this xsteps icon appear in migo screen? or do I need to any other configuration to achieve the same.
please advise testing part for xstep for GI.
Appreciated your support.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello

The X-Steps button will not appear in transaction MIGO. When you are using X-Steps, system should generate a PI Sheet and the goods issue, goods receipt and order confirmation can be made through the PI Sheet. See the link below for details:

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/05/10/a-beginners-guide-to-pi-sheets/

My question is why are you planning to use X-Steps? Do you really need to work with PI Sheets?


Regards,

Caetano

0