Skip to Content
4

Bug: Activity stream shows non-existing comments beeing liked

Jan 11, 2017 at 09:29 AM

793

avatar image

In my activity stream I have a notice about Matthew liking a comment on https://answers.sap.com/questions/69550/abap-programming-to-s4-hana.html

However, as you can see in the screenshot: there are no comments! (Only answers!)

Wild guess: Moderators make special comments, that I (=non-mod user) cannot see.

This is fine, and it's fine that they also "like" those comments.

However, if I can't see the comments, I should not get the notification either, for the following reasons:

1. This is irritating to me.

2. It might be a secrecy-breach as the notification gives away parts of the secret comment!

best

Joachim

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Here's another one on the same Question:

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Sajid Amir
Jun 20, 2017 at 03:15 PM
0

Hello Joachim,

Apologies for the late update on this. I am happy to let you know that this issue has been resolved. The "hidden" comments that you observed were comments made by moderators directed at the OP. Such dialogue is only visible between moderators and the OP. The bug caused these comments to surface in user's followed activities when they were being liked. This has been resolved now and should not show up in Followed Activities.

Best regards,

Sajid Amir

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matt Fraser
Jan 11, 2017 at 03:42 PM
3

Nothing too particularly secret in that instance; I was just informing the OP that I had retagged his question and why, which was not relevant to the main discussion his question generated, so no need to make it a public comment. You're right, moderators can leave "hidden" comments that only the OP and other moderators can see; these are mostly used to guide the OP into asking better questions without making a public scene about it, or at least that's how I use them.

But, you're also right, likes and replies to hidden comments should themselves remain hidden, or it defeats the purpose.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Veselina Peykova
Jan 11, 2017 at 07:00 PM
2

This was already reported in October and added to the bug list (at least this is what your colleague told me then): https://answers.sap.com/questions/46820/index.html

Are you checking the bug list for duplicates or it has become unmanageable? :)

Show 19 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I believe it is in an IT backlog somewhere. I was not aware of this issue but now I should be able to prioritize this accordingly.

On a separate note Veselina, this Answer was meant as a comment to my previous answer correct? Please let me know and I can change the answer to a comment.

0

I am deliberately avoiding the usage of comments because of the 'more comments' bugs and the inability to sort answers with comments in a logical chronological sequence.

Unfortunately, @mention is still not activated, I would have used it for you and Moshe: both of you mentioned reporting the issue.

"I believe it is in an IT backlog somewhere"

Now I am getting worried - if bug reports get lost and if the bug list is getting too big for a sane person to remember by heart, maybe a bug tracking system can be a more efficient solution? Then forum members could track the issues, which they reported on their own, instead of hunting for comments in unrelated threads.

5

About 90% of people asking questions in the ABAP tag reply using "answer" instead of a comment or mix the two. This example is just from the first page. If someone starts rearranging all such posts it'll be a rather time-consuming task IMHO. That time could be spent more productively on tracking SCN bugs, for example.

3

Hello Jelena it is unfortunate that all users are not aware of this distinction. I was only asking Veselina to make sure that she was aware of this difference. With our current predicaments while using 'answers' alone may be helpful for a user to corroborate explanations (as they would receive notifications on further comments on their answers and all published answers are listed in a user's profile), however, using it to respond to other answers are ineffective (as no notifications are generated for other answer publishers). This issue needs to be addressed from a UI perspective in my opinion (as is being done I believe).

0

Sorry, but how it can be addressed from a Ui perspective in reality? Prohibit user to answer his own question? Or????

0

That is not my expertise I am afraid Vadim. This can also be resolved by other features which allow users to 'activate notifications for all answers' on certain questions of their choosing. But I am afraid turning on Notifications for all Answers across the board for all users is something we are not going to pursue for now.

0

Have to repeat - notifications about all changes worked fine in old SCN, why do you think it will not work in the new community?

2
Show more comments

You must not have noticed the substantial support this corresponding idea on Idea Place is getting.

Not pursuing this is going to cost you your veteran user base (that is the people who are anwering the questions), which in turn is going to kill Q&A. Unless that is what you are after?

1
Show more comments

Jelena cannot possibly reply to Michael's comment for the same reason why I cannot reply to your actual comment - there is no reply option available to regular users.

See for yourself:

noreply.jpg (520.7 kB)
2

Thank you for sharing Veselina. Let me investigate and see what is the latest on this issue. I will circle back.

0
Moshe Naveh
Jan 11, 2017 at 02:08 PM
1

Thank you, I will report this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sajid Amir
Jan 11, 2017 at 03:31 PM
1

Thanks for raising the issue Joachim. I will raise this issue with IT. Likes on editorial comments should not be shown in the Activity Stream.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jesús Antonio Santos Giraldo Jan 19, 2017 at 02:52 PM
0

Ahhh... SAP....

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded