Skip to Content
-1

EBELN and EBELP data store in mseg table

Jan 11, 2017 at 09:36 AM

102

avatar image
Former Member

I want to add ebeln & ebelp data store in mseg table.

Now it is display as blank.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jan 11, 2017 at 03:35 PM
0

a 541 movement does not have a technical reference to a purchase order. 541 is just a movement to move stock ( needed to manufacture a subcontracted item ) from your side to your vendors side. You can move stock for the next 10 orders in one movement to save transportation costs. And for this reason there is no direct link.

The components for a subcontract PO are stored in table RESB, but still no link from PO to the movement. If you always move the stock as needed then you can ASSUME that the 541 movement which is created as first movement after the creation date of a Subcontract PO belongs to this PO. But as said this is based on assumptions only, no facts, no links.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jan 11, 2017 at 10:14 AM
0

these fields are filled if the material movement is done in reference to a purchasing document. For which movement is it blank and how to you want these fields fill?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 11, 2017 at 10:25 AM
0

Why do you want to replicate data already available in EKBE or why/when/from where do you want to get/set this information, what was the original requirement?

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 11, 2017 at 12:25 PM
0

I want to make material Jobwork report .

I find material component based on PO in mseg table with movement type 541 but i can't find material component (Base material) Quantity

how i can find material with material component 541 movement type data .

Please Suggest.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 12, 2017 at 04:20 AM
0

Thanks for reply

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded