Skip to Content
0

PDI: field in repository explorer for bo project not found

Jan 11, 2017 at 09:28 AM

82

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I've a requirement, which I'm stuck with.

I'm trying to modify the field “Estimated Project PoC” in the BO Project Management in the pdi.

I checked the repository explorer and could only find the field ” Estimated PoC”. The field “Estimated Project PoC” is based on the header task in the Poject Plan:

Can you give me a hint, where to modify the field in the cloud application studio?

Many Thanks,

Manuel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sahalya Begum
Jan 11, 2017 at 12:37 PM
1

Dear Manuel,

The Root task is also a task which can have own PoC and at the same time it is representing the whole project which can have another PoC. That is why for the root task there are two fields. “Estimated Project PoC” refers to the whole project and ” Estimated PoC” to the task.

Also in BO : PRO_PROJECT there is a field on the ROOT and a field (with the same name) on the TASK level.

Best Regards,

Sahalya

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Sahalya,

thanks a lot!

Best Regards,

Manuel

1
Manuel Reichenecker Jan 11, 2017 at 09:33 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded