Skip to Content
0

Certification for P_SD_65

Jan 11, 2017 at 09:10 AM

113

avatar image

Hi,

SAP Professionals,

I completed Associate Certification in SAP SD and plan to Professional in SD. If you advices are important to my careers future.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Jan 12, 2017 at 06:26 PM
2

Depends on what you expect from the certification: is studying for the exam an opportunity to dig deeper into SD?
Or is it a way to get access to more interesting projects?
Or is this about career progression in your company?

You didn't mention what is your experience in SD/LE, whether you have worked with CRM and APO, have you been involved in support or in project roles, have you worked on cross-functional topics.

I got certified in P_SD_65 in 2015 and from what I can see, there is a very big difference between the questions for Associate and for Professional level exams - for the first you need to memorize a few concepts, which you can learn from books and a few months of prototyping, but for professional - you really need several years of experience in various roles and projects. You also need to be able to figure out quite a few things on your own during the exam - at least this was my experience: personally, I have not encountered all problems, for which I was asked to choose the best solution, but I managed to answer these by thinking logically.
Then next point is - do you have the time and dedication to prepare for P_SD_65? It took me a few months to read the documentation 2-3 times and prototype until I felt confident enough to attend the exam. If your personal life prevents you from spending at least 2 hours/day for 2-3 months in studying and prototyping on top of what you do for living, then probably this is not the right time to study for a professional level certification.

If you are considering certification, so that you can get better projects - the benefit of having a paper, proving that you managed to answer specific questions some time ago is not so big: the most important part is how well you can handle the interviews. People care more about your experience and problem-solving skills (can you do the job) than your certification level.

If you are considering certification, so that you can have a better career progression - speak with your colleagues, they will know better if the managers and team leaders get impressed by certified consultants and whether certification is a prerequisite to be promoted to a senior role.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mir Majid Jan 17, 2017 at 10:28 AM
0

Hi, Veselina,

Thanks for your advices and your serious view. Basically I have 5 to 6 years working on ERP Focus, Tally, EX at last BaaN LN this Platforms past years. I implemented BaaN LN in ex company and get lot of solutions to solve to users. I'm super user and associate consultant. My background of ERP's SAP SD in Sales and more over 7 years in Sales Management and MLM.

to dig deeper into SD?

Ans ..Exactly to studying deeply to SD solution maker and until satisfactory boundaries of syllabus according to SAP certification.

is it a way to get access to more interesting projects?

Ans. I done one project but under consultant and work on assign office.


Or is this about career progression in your company?

Ans …Ex company and presently hard working to make career in APO solutions (SD.)

You didn't mention what is your experience in SD/LE ?

Ans. in Sales and basically in export business national company and my role in sales representative to became a Team leader in span of 5 years and oriented sales Target achiever.

CRM and APO, have you been involved in support or in project roles, have you worked on cross-functional topics.

Ans . Cross functional and APO to make complete role model head in Sales department. And more over its depends up on company strategy.

do you have the time and dedication to prepare for P_SD_65?

Ans …Yes I have time (who have time ? but if you want to be professional so, we do hard work on subject) and if not we have taken out from 24 hours. Early morning 2 hours enough?

Great question this ……….

the most important part is how well you can handle the interviews. People care more about your experience and problem-solving skills (can you do the job) than your certification level.

Ans….Yes 100% you are correct. But I’m not studying to get interview perfect and my vision to problems solving skills and end to end implementation.

Thanks a lot,

Majid

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Jan 17, 2017 at 10:48 AM
0
the most important part is how well you can handle the interviews. People care more about your experience and problem-solving skills (can you do the job) than your certification level.Ans….Yes 100% you are correct. But I’m not studying to get interview perfect and my vision to problems solving skills and end to end implementation.

Veselina has already given a detailed guidance and just to add that for the above point, I took some 100 technical round of interviews and I never given any special weightage for profiles with certification. Depending upon the project experience, I just validate how far, the candidate is able to give solution to a business process which I ask. So it will always be better if you enhance your skill periodically and for that if certification is going to help you go ahead but most importantly, as Veselina highlighted, you should spend couple of hours daily.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mir Majid Jan 22, 2017 at 08:47 AM
0

Dear SD Mentor,

Depends on my SAP SD experienced and more to get through books so, which is book of SAP for good scoring in P_SD_65 Certification. Please help me to prefer book or any author ?

thank you,

Ali

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry about the delayed response - we get no notifications on added answers by default.
There is no single book, which can help you to prepare well for the professional level exam, this is probably different to associate level certification. To pass more easily a professional level exam, you need to gain more experience while working on projects as a SD consultant without much guidance. This is not a must, but helps tremendously, because the questions are of a type - 'solve a problem', 'design a solution' (you an download sample questions from the official SAP training site.
If you have unlimited budget or access to whatever sources are available, here is my personal preference list:
1. official sap training course documentation - not just the SD courses, but also books like BC400, which I was lucky to attend several years ago
2. SAP notes
3. Read the code/prototype
4. SAP help
5. SCN (including the wiki)

6. If you work with a really great solution architect - read his/her solution proposal documents, ask good questions and use the opportunity to learn.
I know, many recommend "Implementing SAP ERP Sales and Distribution" to anybody studying SD, but I think, that it is more useful for people, who are preparing for an associate level exam. It is probably OK for refreshing your memory on a topic, on which you haven't worked recently, but not as a main study guide for P_SD_65.
A few months ago, SCN would have been with a higher rank than SAP help, but after the new site launch it is very hard and tedious to look for the really good stuff, except for the wiki pages.

0
Mir Majid Jan 25, 2017 at 11:40 AM
0

Hi Veselina

I'm very thankful for your continues prompt help and I have no words to say thanks,

I follow your advices to success in SAP Career.

Thanks a lot

Majid

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded